Schedules Results Home Pages Hall-of-Fames Main Pages


©



Reported by Keitha Ellison

Eagles Lodge #3934 in Springfield, Mo was the setting for the 7th annual He/She tournament Feb 15th & 16th.
Connie McCall started the first He/She tournament for Springfield in 2001, therefore, this He/She tournament was named in her honor and boasted its largest turn out ever with 17 “A” division teams and 15 “B” division teams.

1st Division I Sandy Tubbs & Mark GrayTournament play was full of exciting shooting and close games.  Both divisions suffered a loss and had to crawl thru the loosing bracket to double-dip the undefeated team, making their wins even more eventful.

In Division “A” sharing 5th & 6th place was Rick Pitman partnered with Barb Head, and Melissa Dunn partnered with Steve Hinkle. Fourth place went to John Stinger and Carol Longwell.  3rd place were Bobby Duer and Sandy Gregory.  2nd place went to Craig “Doc” Bendickson and Bathany Rohr.  1st place honors went to Sandy Tubbs and Mark Gray.

In Division “B”, 4th place goes to Justin Sparks and Mandy Townley, 3rd John Eichelberger and Joan Sevey.  2nd place went to Jeff Ward and Clara Hutsell, with 1st place honor to Danny Cunduff and Janice Hagerty.

Congratulations to the winners! 

Thanks to all who made this tournament a success: the ladies ritual team for their tasty selections, Eagles Lodge #3934 for the fine facility to play, players from Clinton, Stockton, St. Louis, Kansas City, Tulsa, Houston and Springfield, we appreciate your participation. 

Mark your calendars next year for the 2009 Connie McCall memorable tournament in February 2009.

Division I - 17 Treams Division II - 15 Teams
1st Sandy Tubbs and Mark Gray 1st Danny Cunduff and Janice Hagerty
2nd Craig “Doc” Bendickson and Bathany Rohr 2nd Jeff Ward and Clara Hutsell,
3rd Bobby Duer and Sandy Gregory 3rd John Eichelberger and Joan Sevey
4th John Stinger and Carol Longwell 4th Justin Sparks and Mandy Townley
5th/6th Melissa Dunn and Steve Hinkle  
5th/6th Rick Pitman and Barb Head  

Division I Division II
1st Place Sandy Tubbs & Mark Gray w/sponsor Marilyn Mason right 

1st Place Janice Hagerty & Denny Cundiff w/sponsor & director Roger Ellison
2nd Place Bathany Rohr & Craig (Doc) Bendickson w/sponsor Glen Tubbs

2nd Place Jeff Ward & Claire Hutsell w/sposor Rowdy Douglas

3rd Place Sandy Gregory & Bob Duer w/sponsor Mark Gray left

3rd Place Joan Sevey & (Ike) John Eichelberger w/sponsor Bob Duer center

 

© eShuffleboard.com
All rights reserved
Newsletters Shuffleboard Establishments Missouri Leagues Missouri Hall of FameMissouri Home Missouri Shuffleboard Tournament Results Missouri Schedule Home Page Contact Us