Schedules Results Home Pages Hall-of-Fames Main Pages

©


Kanes Club Car
August 5-7, 2005
Michigan HOF
Thursday August 11, 2005 9:46 PM
[Article.doc] [Picture Gallery]

[Open Singles] [Open Doubles] [Div. II Singles] [Div. II Doubles]

MICHIGAN HALL OF FAME TOURNAMENT A SUCCESS AS
KERN, TISCHLER, MORGAN’S AND STEWART ARE INDUCTED!
Reported by: Steve "Coco" Brown
A total of 70 players participated in the Michigan Hall of Fame tournament August 5 – 7 at Kane’s Club Car Lounge in Durand, Michigan. Players from far and wide gathered to play and congratulate inductees into the Michigan Hall of Fame. (Special thanks to Daniel Chapman who came all the way from Houston, Texas). Inductees on Saturday included “Bracketman” Rob Kern and John Tischler. On Sunday, the remaining inductions included Bonnie and Sonny Morgan, and Doug Stewart.

A total of $12,610 was up for grabs as fierce competition flourished throughout the weekend.

Friday kicked off the weekend 34 players in the first AB draw and 24 players in the second AB draw. In the first AB draw, first place went to Steve Auten & Melinda Flynn (sponsored by Betty Parrish), with second place going to Brenda Kane & Daniel Chapman (sponsored by Betty Parrish). Tied for third place were John Myles & Cindy Brown (sponsored by Wayne Atkinson), and Jimmy Kumpula & Slick Parrish (sponsored by Bob Auten).

In the second AB draw, first place went to Steve “CoCo” Brown & Jessie Lainhart (sponsored by themselves), and second place to Steve Auten & Melinda Flynn (sponsored by Jason Papa). Tied for third place were Dennis Bittner & John Atkins (sponsored by themselves) and Wayne Atkinson & Tom Schultz (sponsored by Slick Parrish).

On Saturday, competition continued with the Open Singles and Division II Singles. In the Open, 17 players competed with first place honors going to Steve Auten (sponsored by Jason Papa). Second place victor was Glen Ingram (sponsored by Larry Brown). Third place went to Larry Brown (sponsored by Betty Parrish), and fourth place to Jim Long (sponsored by Steve Auten).

A total of 21 players competed in the Division II Singles event. Jessie Lainhart continued make his presence known this weekend by taking first place (sponsored by Melinda Flynn). Second place went to Carlos Capote (sponsored by Gene Wendling). Third place honors went to Don Grossman (sponsored by Jason Papa), and fourth place went to Bobby Lopez (sponsored by Jerry Weidmeyer).

Sunday’s events included the Open Doubles and Division II Doubles. A total of 16 players competed in the Open, with 40 players in the Division II. In the Open Doubles, Steve Auten & Gene Wendling emerged undefeated as first place victors with second place going to the team of Frank Blade & Larry Brown (both teams sponsored by Bill Kane).

In the Division II, first place went to Bob Auten & Daniel Chapman (sponsored by Jerry Siebert) and second place to Bob Querback & Steve Jurik (sponsored by themselves). Third place went to Scott Smith & Jessie Lainhart (sponsored by Jason Papa) and fourth to Linda Mitchell & Melinda Flynn (sponsored by Jerry Siebert).

Special thanks should be extended to the following for assistance in the high success of this tournament:

· Hosts Bill and Brenda Kane and the rest of the staff at Kane’s Club Car Lounge.
· Co-Directors Cindy Brown, Debbie and Rob Kern.
· Auctioneers Bill Kane, Steve Auten, and Glen Ingram.
· All who brought door prizes.
· Carolyn Perry, Betty Parrish and Gene Wendling for assistance in ticket sales.
· Sam’s Tavern, Rose Zissler, Melinda Flynn, Gene & Sally Wendling, Jackie & Tom Meagher, Val and Bob Querback, Betty Parrish, Cindy Brown, Brenda Kane, for supplying food spreads.
· Bob Querback for assistance in video taping.
· Jodie Delgado for the wonderful shuffleboard inscribed wooden decorative plaques.
· Bill and Brenda Kane for the $100 donation to the Michigan Shuffleboard Hall of Fame.
· Betty Parrish for plaque inscription contributions.

AB Draw

 

1st Jim Long/Melinda Flynn
2nd Brenda Kane/Daniel Chapman
3rd John Miles/Cindy Brown
4th James Kumpala/Slick Parrish 

Teams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#

A Player

Rating

B Player

Rating

Cumul

Sponsor

 

1

Robert Querback

1.60

Rob Kern

1.77

3.37

Bob Auten

 

 

2

John Addington

1.17

Ruth Fitzko

2.73

3.90

Self

 

 

3

Jim Long

-0.58

Melinda Flynn

2.32

1.74

Betty Parrish

 

 

4

Wayne Atkinson

1.42

Brian Brock

3.00

4.42

Wayne Atkinson

 

 

5

Brenda Kane

1.58

Daniel Chapman

2.46

4.04

Betty Parrish

 

 

6

Bob Auten

1.41

Don Parkhurst

2.05

3.46

Bill Kane

 

 

7

John Myles

0.73

Cindy Brown

1.83

2.56

Wayne Atkinson

 

 

8

Steven Brown

1.42

Betty Parrish

2.45

3.87

Betty Parrish

 

 

9

James Kumpula

1.57

Slick Parrish

1.80

3.37

Bob Auten

 

 

10

Junior Lopez

0.17

John Flynn

2.05

2.22

Gene Wendling

 

 

11

Leon Black

1.58

Nelson Griswald

2.40

3.98

Pat Jordan

 

 

12

Dennis Bittner

0.93

Debbie Kern

2.30

3.23

Dennis Bittner

 

 

13

Mark Holland

0.41

Vicki Morgan

1.78

2.19

Wayne Atkinson

 

 

14

Carlos Capote

1.61

Carolyn Perry

2.20

3.81

Bob Auten

 

 

15

Bill Kane

0.49

Brian Haver

2.50

2.99

Dennis Bittner

 

 

16

Don Grossman

1.53

Roland Harkless

2.49

4.02

Selfs

 

 

17

Tom Shultz

1.63

Jerry Weidmeyer

2.40

4.03

Dennis Bittner

 

 

 

AB Draw 2

 

1st Steven Brown/Jessie Lainhart
2nd Steve Auten/Melinda Flynn

Teams

 

#

A Player

Rating

B Player

Rating

Cumul

Sponsor

   

1

James Kumpula

1.57

Slick Parrish

1.80

3.37

Dennis Bittner

   

2

Jason Papa

0.69

Don Parkhurst

2.05

2.74

Bob Querback

   

3

Frank Blade

-0.82

Vicki Morgan

1.78

0.96

Jason Papa

   

4

Steve Auten

-0.79

Melinda Flynn

2.32

1.53

Jason Papa

   

5

Dennis Bittner

0.93

Robert Atkins

3.00

3.93

Selfs

   

6

Steven Brown

1.42

Jessie Lanehart

3.00

4.42

Selfs

   

7

Bill Kane

0.49

Cindy Brown

1.83

2.32

Bill Kane

   

8

Brenda Kane

1.58

Rob Kern

1.77

3.35

Slick Parrish

   

9

Junior Lopez

0.17

Carolyn Perry

2.20

2.37

Steve Brown

   

10

Carlos Capote

1.61

Nelson Griswald

2.40

4.01

Selfs

   

11

Bob Auten

1.41

Betty Parrish

2.45

3.86

Selfs

   

12

Wayne Atkinson

1.42

Tom Shultz

1.63

3.05

Slick Parrish

   

 

© eShuffleboard.com
All rights reserved
Michigan Leagues Michigan Hall of Fame Michigan Shuffleboard Tournament Results Michigan Schedule Home Page Contact Us